ELEVATE.COM

CALIFORNIA DISCLOSURES AND PRIVACY POLICY

The State of California requires that we provide privacy information for individuals that are residents of California. If you are not a resident California, you can disregard this document.

For California residents, here is a summary of what you will learn these disclosures and privacy policy:

  1. Personal Information We Collect

     1.1 Categories of Personal Information Collected

     1.2 How We Obtain Your Personal Information

     1.3 How We May Use Your Personal Information

     1.4 How We May Disclose Your Personal Information

     1.5 Sale of Personal Information

2. Your Rights Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018

     2.1 Right to Know

     2.2 Right to Delete

     2.3 Right to Opt-Out

     2.4 Right to Non-Discrimination

3. Submitting a Request to Know or Request to Delete

     3.1 How to Submit a Request

     3.2 Authorized Agents

     3.3 Response Timing and Delivery Method

4. Do Not Track Signals

5. Changes to these Disclosures and California Privacy Policy

6. How to Contact Us

Below is the legal information we are required to share:

These California Disclosures and Privacy Policy supplement the information contained in the Privacy Policy of www.elevate.com and Elevate Credit Inc. (collectively, “we,” “us,” or “our”) and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who are residents of the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt these California Disclosures and Privacy Policy to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in these disclosures and privacy policy.

1. Personal Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer (“personal information”).

     1.1 Categories of Personal Information We Collect

In the last 12 months, we collected the following categories of personal information:

  • Identifiers” such as name, alias, address, unique identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account number, Social Security Number, or government identification number;
  • Other Personal Information” such as name, signature, Social Security Number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, or medical information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories;
  • Commercial Information” such as records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies;
  • Internet or Network Activity” such as browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement;
  • Geolocation Data” such as physical location or movements; and
  • Inferences” drawn from other personal information such as profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

     1.2 How We Obtain Your Personal Information:

Directly and indirectly from you based on activity on our website

For example, from registration on our website, or submissions on our website or website usage details collected automatically

     1.3 How We May Use Your Personal Information:

We may collect, use, or disclose sell the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

1. Performing services on behalf of us, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing transactions, providing the services and products available on our site, providing advertising or marketing services, or providing analytic services. This includes:

a. to fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided;

b. to provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;

c. to provide you with email alerts and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you; and

d. to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into by us.

2. Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration

3. Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality

4. Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity

5. Auditing related to a current interaction with a consumer or our customers, and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards

6. Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the us

7. For short-term, transient use, where the personal information is not disclosed to third parties to build a profile about consumers or to alter consumer’s online experience outside the current interaction, including, but not limited to, the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction

8. To comply with our legal or regulatory obligations

     1.4 How We May Disclose Your Personal Information:

We may disclose your personal information to a service provider or third party. When we disclose personal information to a service provider, we enter into a contract that describes the purpose and requires the service provider to keep the personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the services described in the contract or as provided for in the CCPA. Examples of who we share with include:

  • Our service providers.
  • Third parties:
    • With advisors such as lawyers, banks, investors, and insurers, we share Identifiers, Other Personal Information, Commercial Information, Internet or Network Activity, Geolocation Data, and Inferences.
    • With governmental and regulatory agencies, we share Identifiers, Other Personal Information, Commercial Information, Internet or Network Activity, Geolocation Data, and Inferences.
    • With data analytics providers, we share Identifiers, Other Personal Information, Commercial Information, Internet or Network Activity, Geolocation Data, and Inferences.

     1.5 Sale of Personal Information:

We do not sell your personal information. We do not knowingly sell the personal information for California residents under the age of 16.

2. Your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information—the Right to Know, the Right to Delete, the Right to Opt-Out, and the Right to Non-Discrimination. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights, if applicable.

     2.1 Right to Know:

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information over the past 12 months (“Right to Know”). Once we receive and verify your request, we will disclose to you:

  • Categories of Personal Information Collected, Used, and Disclosed
    • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
    • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
    • Our purpose for collecting that personal information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we disclose your personal information.
    • If we disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, the categories of personal information shared with each category of third-party recipients.
  • Specific Information
    • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

     2.2 Right to Delete:

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information (“Right to Delete”). Once we receive and verify your request, we will delete, de-identify, or aggregate your personal information (and direct our service providers to do the same), unless an exception applies.

We may deny your Request to Delete if retaining the personal information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  • complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected;
  • to provide services or goods requested by a consumer;
  • as reasonably expected within our ongoing relationship with consumers;
  • detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
  • debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  • comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code;
  • short-term, transient use, if the personal information is not shared with a third party and is not used to build a customer profile;
  • performing services on behalf of us or our service providers;
  • internal use aligned with consumer expectations or the context in which the personal information was provided; or
  • comply with legal or regulatory obligations.

     

     2.3 Right to Opt-Out:

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. However, as stated above, we do not sell your personal information.

     2.4 Right to Non-Discrimination:

You have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising your rights under the CCPA. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • deny you goods or services;
  • charge you higher prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;
  • provide you a lower level or quality of goods or services; or
  • suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

3. SUBMITTING A REQUEST TO KNOW OR REQUEST TO DELETE

     3.1 How to submit a request:

To make a Request to Know, email us at privacy@elevate.com.

To make a Request to Delete, please contact us by either:

  • Email us at privacy@elevate.com, or
  • Sending the information by mail to:

Elevate Website

Attn: Privacy

4150 International Plaza, Suite 300

Fort Worth, Texas 76109

Only (1) you, (2) a person authorized by you to act on your behalf, or (3) an entity registered with the California Secretary of State and authorized by you to act on your behalf, may make a Request to Know or Request to Delete related to your personal information. You may also make a request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a Request to Know twice within a 12-month period.

A Request to Know or Request to Delete must:

  • provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative. We will need to verify your identity. Please provide your name and email address; and
  • describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

     3.2 Authorized Agents:

Before we can respond to a Request to Know or Request to Delete submitted by an authorized agent, we need to verify not only that person or entity’s authority to act on your behalf but also verify the identity of the authorized agent.

If you are authorized to submit a request on behalf of a California resident, please email us at privacy@elevate.com and provide the following information:

1. To verify your authorization to request on behalf of a California resident, please attach a copy of one or more of the following to your request email:

  • California Secretary of State entity details and signed permission from the California resident (if the agent is a business entity),
  • signed permission from the California resident (if the agent is an individual), or
  • a valid power of attorney
2. To verify your identity, please attach copies of the following to your request email:

      valid Government Issued ID (not expired)

3. To verify the identity of the consumer for whom you are submitting the request, please submit the required information by emailing us at privacy@elevate.com.

    We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. We will only use personal information provided in a request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

         3.3 Response Timing and Delivery Method:

    We will acknowledge receipt of a Request to Know or Request to Delete within 10 business days and will respond within 45 days. If we require more time (up to 45 additional days for a total of 90 days from receipt of the request), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically. Any response to Request to Know we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of the request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

    We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

    4. Do Not TRACK SIGNALS

    Do Not Track is a web browser setting that requests websites and applications to disable their tracking of an individual user. Our site responds to Do Not Track settings in your browser.

    5. Changes to THESE CALIFORNIA DISCLOSURES AND Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to amend these California Disclosures and Privacy Policy at our discretion and at any time. If we make material changes, we will notify you through a notice on our website homepage, www.elevate.com.

    6. How to Contact Us

    If you have any questions or comments about these disclosures and privacy policy, the ways in which we collect, use, or disclose your personal information, your rights regarding your personal information, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

    Privacy Support E-Mail: privacy@elevate.com

    Postal Address: Elevate Website

                               Attn: Privacy

                               4150 International Plaza, Suite 300                             

                                Fort Worth, Texas 76109

    Version 2.0 – Effective Date 9/29/2021

    We use cookies to enhance your experience. [More info].  California residents, view our Privacy Policy for more on what we collect.